It's just my desk, so there's no telling what you might find on it.

Plagiarism, Dog on car roof, Kid handcuffed, and Other Stuff on My Mind

I haven’t posted in a while.  Life happened, as it often does, and it isn’t always pretty.  So, I haven’t been reading or writing as much, and I haven’t been participating in my usual activities.  Am I depressed?  Maybe a little, but I’m more unfocused than anything because of recent incidents.  No worries, though.  I’m slowly working my way back.

I may not have been writing, but I’ve had a lot on my mind.  So, let’s take a look into my brain and see what’s been happening there.  Okay?

Plagiarism.  What a word, and what an accusation.  In January, an apparently well-known blogger (I must admit– I didn’t know her) was accused of plagiarism by another blogger.  Wow!  When I think of plagiarism, I usually think of books, music, and school reports.  I rarely, if ever, think of blogs.  Why would anyone plagiarize a blog?  That’s just weird.  No really!  That’s just weird!  The story continued as another blogger wrote about the incident in April.  In her post, she provided additional information and responses that were allegedly written by the alleged “offender”.  Allegedly.  LOL!  Did she do it?  Follow the links, and decide for yourself.

Real-Life Barbie.  Hmmm… This story has circled the net before, and it generates a variety of opinions each time.  Self-proclaimed real-life Barbie, 21-year-old Valeria Lukyanova, says her bod is all natural.  Is it?  Do we care?  To each his own, eh?  However, some of her I’m-a-Barbie-doll poses are quite creepy in my opinion.  Remember all of the backlash from years ago?  Many parents (especially moms) were concerned about self-image, and the effect Barbie was having on young girls.  I don’t think young girls think about Barbie the way adults do.  They just play.  I do believe movies, TV shows, and actors play a much bigger role in influencing our children’s self-image.  Nevertheless, we have a live Barbie on our hands, and she has over 240,000 likes on facebook. One of the pages anyway.  No linky for you!  You’re on your own for that one.  😛  So, is she live or Memorex?  Oops!  Showed my age!  What I mean is… Is she natural?  Enhanced?  Weird?  Beautiful?  Kinda cute? Demented?  You decide.

6 yr old Girl Handcuffed for Misbehaving.  Well, isn’t that interesting.  In April, an elementary school student was handcuffed by police after teachers claimed she was acting out and destroying school property.  Uh, yeah. I’m not one of those my-child-never-does-anything-wrong kinda parents, and I wouldn’t hide the body if my daughter killed someone.  Is it possible that might depend on the situation?  Food for thought.  But I digress.  For the record, I do believe a good scare can do a wealth of good for some of these out-of-control kids.  I also believe in boot camp, and a short stint in jail if nothing else has worked.  But in this case, could some type of mental disorder be to blame?  Does it matter?  Did the teacher and the cops take it too far?  Check here for a longer video of the interview with the parents.

Mitt Romney and the Dog Incident.  If anyone has any Pepto Bismol, I’d appreciate it if you’d share.  Another huge attention grabber here.  Let’s see… I’m going on a long trip.  What have I forgotten?  Oh yeah!  I didn’t put my dog on the roof of my vehicle!  Gah!  How could I be so absent-minded?  Apparently, the Romney family did this as a matter of course.  The wifey states in a recorded interview that the dog loved it despite getting sick… uh… once.  When asked if they would do it again, Mitt responded by saying, “Certainly not with the attention it’s received.”  Ooookaaaay.  This happened in 1983, but has found its way to the surface again, and again with a Veterinarian’s point of view.  Do I even need to say how wrong this is?  So, sure!  Go ahead and vote for this idiot!

Homeschooling vs public school vs private school vs K12.  Was that a mouthful, or what?  With the spread of K12 and k12-type sites reaching many states across the country, most parents now have another option.  You know I am a firm believer in homeschooling, and I’ve had serious issues with the public school system.  But, I wonder if I should one day consider K12.  I also wonder how many homeschooling families have chosen this route as an alternative.  Not questions.  Just statements.  I just wonder.  I just might have to write a full post on this one.

And last, but not least…

Bacon Porn and The Alaskan Cabin Goddess.  Yeah, I said bacon porn!  Mmmm… yummy bacon!  Kriss is a wild Alaskan Mamma, and the only Cabin Goddess. She shares Alaska with us, as well as many other interesting things including reviews, recipes, and even a little CSS.  Her Bacon Porn site is being re-worked, so check back later to find out when it’s finished.  Why has Kriss been on my mind?  I don’t know!  She just kinda gets in there and stays.  LOL!

Well, that’s what I’ve had on my mind.  A lot of stuff, huh?  What do you think?

Thanks for stopping by, and peeking into my brain!

Advertisements

2 responses

  1. AWWW THANK YOU SO MUCH.. baconporn.org is down for the moment. My poor domain has suffered from a hosting fiasco and I have no clue how to fix the database. I am working at it if I have to I will be just starting over again!

    Like

    May 30, 2012 at 8:06 pm

    • Anita

      You’re quite welcome! It’s a great site, so I hope you’re able to get it fixed soon.

      Like

      May 30, 2012 at 8:30 pm

Comments

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s